Privacy Policy

Page copy protected against web site content infringement by Copyscape
We recognize that your privacy is important. This document called privacy policy is for our homepage and outlines the types of personal information we receive and collect when you use www.tenerife-holiday-home-insider.com/, as well as some of the steps we take to safeguard information. We hope this will help you make an informed decision about sharing information about yourself with us.

Gabriele Muellenberg is the author of www.tenerife-holiday-home-insider.com/ where maintenance of the highest standards of decency, fairness and integrity are priorities. Likewise, we are dedicated to protecting our customers', consumers' and online visitors' privacy on our website.

www.tenerife-holiday-home-insider.com/ collects personally identifiable information from the visitors to our website only on a voluntary basis. Personal information collected on such a basis may include as much as your name, offline address, your email address, the name of your firm and telephone numbers, your ISP with the inclusion of its country and the browser you used.

This information is collected when you need answers from us, participate in a contest or sweepstakes, and submit to our e-zine or request some other service or information from us. The information collected is internally reviewed, used to improve the content of our website, notify our visitors of updates, and respond to visitor inquiries.

Monitored information from others will be discarded or stored in our files. If we make material changes in the collection of personally identifiable information we will inform you by placing a notice on our site. Personal information received from any visitor will be used only for internal means and will not be sold or provided to third parties.

Use of Cookies and Web Beacons

We may use cookies to help you personalize your Internet experience. Cookies are identifiers that are transferred to your computer's HardDrive through your Web browser to enable our systems to recognize yours. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Webserver that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize the sites pages, or register with any of our site's services, a cookie enables www.tenerife-holiday-home- insider.com to recall your specific information on subsequent visits which saves you much time.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying your Web browser; however, if you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the site.

A web beacon is a transparent image file used to monitor your journey around a single website or collection of sites. They are also referred to as web 'bugs' and are commonly used by sites that hire third-party services to monitor traffic. They may be used in association with cookies to understand how visitors interact with the pages and content on the pages of a web site.

We may serve third-party advertisements, such as infolinks or link to portals, such as Facebook, Google Plus, Pinterest, Instagram and Twitter. All use cookies and webbeacons in the course of ads being served on our website to ascertain how many times you've seen an advertisement. The portals also use cookies in the interest of their own marketing or to facilitate your browsing of their sites. No personally identifiable information you give us is provided to them for cookie or web beacon use, so they cannot personally identify you with that information on our web site.

Browsers can be set to accept or reject cookies or notify you when a cookie is being sent. Privacy software can be used to override web beacons. Taking either of these actions shouldn't cause a problem with our site, should you so choose.

Why the Tenerife holiday home insider loves the Google dart cookie

Hasn't it happened to you that you searched for something in a hurry? Well that happens to the Tenerife holiday home Insider often. An example off lately were cheap flights to a specific destination. Another were specialist dental treatments. Every time, she couldn't find fast enough what she searched for. Perhaps not enough search combos were used. After giving up and making a fast cup of tea she found exactly what she wanted in her browser, although she had left the search. This is the silent work that was not stopped by Google behind the scenes thanks to the dart cookie. Gabriele loves this particular cookie, as it saves her so much time. By the way, it's more than likely that all other advertisement suppliers use similar cookies. Certainly the other cookies also do more good than the harm you may suspect. An Internet without cookies would be like soup without salt. Just a personal opinion that some may not share...

Third party advertisement

Third-party advertising may be used at www.holiday-home-insider.com to serve ads when you come to our website. These companies may use information (not including your name, address, email address, or telephone number) about your surfing to our and other websites in order to bring you advertisements about products and help that's of interest to you. Find more information about your choices regarding the way they operate at the networkadvertising org as well as at about ads information

Google Search box

The search box on the web site ("Search Box") of the Tenerife Holiday home insider is powered by Google Inc ("Google"). You acknowledge and agree that Google's privacy policy (located at http://www.google.co.uk/privacy.html) shall apply to your use of the Search Box and by using the Search Box you consent to Google using your personal data in accordance with its privacy policy.

Our links to other websites

Www.tenerife-holiday-home-insider.com/ is a content information site which sometimes links to other webs to provide alternative info for travel, retirement etc. Always read the privacy policies on those sites and mind that we are not responsible if they don't have one. In that case, you must leave their pages, if you worry about your privacy.

Children's Online Privacy Protection Act

This website is directed to adults; it is not directed to children under the age of 13. We operate our website in compliance with the Children's OnlinePrivacyProtectionAct, and will not knowingly collect or use personal information from anyone under 13 years of age.

Non-Personal Information

In some cases, we may collect information about you that is not personally identifiable. We use this information, which does not identify individual users, to analyze trends, to administer the site, to track users' movements around the site and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. The information collected is used solely for internal statistics and not shared with other organizations for commercial purposes.

Release of Information

If www.tenerife-holiday-home-insider.com is sold, the information we have obtained from you through your voluntary participation in our site may transfer to the new owner as a part of the sale in order that the service being provided to you may continue. In that event, you will receive notice through our website of that change in control and practices, and we will make reasonable efforts to ensure that the purchaser honors any opt-out-requests you might make of us.

How You Can Correct or Remove Information

We provide this privacy policy as a statement to you of our commitment to protect your personal information. If you have submitted any through our website and would like that information deleted from our records or would like to update or correct that information, please inform us accordingly via our Contact us page of www.tenerife-holiday-home-insider.com/.

Our personal view about cookies and webbeakons

Updates and Effective Date

(website/company name) reserves the right to make policy changes. If there is a material change in our privacy practices, we will indicate on our site that our ways to handle privacy have changed and provide a link to the new policy for privacy. We encourage you to periodically review this policy so that you will know what information we collect and how we use it.

Google Search box

The searchbox on www.tenerife-holiday-home-insider.com is powered by Google Inc ("Google">. You acknowledge and agree that Google's privacy policy which you can look up atwww.google.co.uk/privacy.html shall apply when you use the Google Search box and by doing so you content to Google using your personal data in accordance with its privacy policy.

Agreeing to the Terms of this privacy policy

If you do not agree to www.tenerife-holiday-home-insider.com PrivacyPolicy as published here on this website, please do not use this site or any services offered by this site. Staying or returning to our site indicates acceptance of this privacy policy.

What matters to www.tenerife-holiday-home-insider is to help you with questions about the holiday home in Tenerife and all that is related to it as well as with your privacy.

Disclaimer and copy right

www.tenerife-holiday-home-insider.com does not accept any responsibility for any loss which may arise from reliance on information published via any of its topics which are correct to the best of our knowledge. This also concerns information by others i.e. third parties where we link to. It's for your convenience only and not an endorsement by us. You may download and save pages of our homepage or any of its photos temporarily for the purpose of viewing on a personal computer for yourself only, except when outlined in special pages, such as the photo of the day page. However, this particular, exceptional photo-sharing is not for reselling and commercial purpose.

The content and photo's of this site are protected by copyright under international conventions and, apart from the permission stated, the reproduction, permanent storage, or re-transmission of the contents of this site is prohibited without the prior written consent to www.tenerife-holiday-home-insider.com via our Contact page. You are welcome to pin to Pinterest by using the pin icon.

Affiliating Disclosure

Gabriele Muellenberg may be a participant in services by a Hotel Portal, for tour or travel bookings, at Amazon book or Poster sales and others.
She then receives a tiny commission when surfers click through and buy something from such services via the web Tenerife holiday home insider. The products or services of those renown firms are recommended to the best of her knowledge, while most were tested by family, friends and previous clients. However, she is not responsible if you are not satisfied. A tiny example in this context is also loss. A person who used the affiliating service left a jersey on an airport transit bus which could not be found later on. Such things are the sole responsibility of the client and not of the Tenerife holiday home insider.

Final conclusion

By using the Tenerife holiday home insider, you agree and comply the terms of use.

From Privacy Policy back to HomePage of Tenerife holiday home insider

Back up to top?

New! Comments

Have your say about what you just read! Leave me a new comment in the box below.
Back to HomePage of the Tenerife holiday home insider